Contact information

We are in the Heart of the UK and cover all of the West Midlands areas in including, Birmingham, Lichfield, Walsall, Solihull and surrounding areas.

Call us now on 01543 472936


Arena Office Design
Weaverlake Farm
Hadley Street
Yoxall
Burton on Trent
DE13 8NB

Email us

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information about how Arena Office Design collects and processes your personal data. It is important that you read the privacy policy so that you are aware of how and why we are using your data.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact our Data Protection Officer at: Arena Office Design, Weaverlake Farm, Hadley Street, Yoxall, Burton upon Trent, DE13 8NB Tel: 01543 472936.

Our full details

We at Arena Office Design are guided by the data protection laws and the company is responsible for processing personal data.

Company Registration Number: 4431801 Email address: sales@arena-ltd.co.uk Postal address: Arena Office Design, Weaverlake Farm, Hadley Street, Yoxall, Burton upon Trent, DE13 8NB Telephone: 01543 472936.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, we ask that you contact us in the first instance and give us the opportunity to address your concerns before you consider contacting the ICO.

Our data protection policy is regularly reviewed to ensure that we comply with all new regulations.

Arena Office Design’s privacy policy includes the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected anytime you interact with us, such as when you visit our website or when you purchase our products or services. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current, so please let us know if your personal data changes at any time.

Why we need personal information?

We collect personal information so that we can deliver excellent customer service. It allows us to conduct business with you and inform you of our products and services, process orders and undertake deliveries etc. We have a legitimate interest in collecting the data to conduct business with you and we take all necessary steps to keep your data secure.

The data we collect about you

data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). It is not possible for Arena Office Design to enter into a contract to deliver products or services without the provision of certain personal data.

  • Identity data: includes first name, last name, username or similar details
  • Contact data: includes billing address, delivery address, email address, social media ID’, and telephone numbers
  • Transactional data: such as bank details and details about payments to and from Arena Office Design
  • Technical data: IP address, browser type
  • Usage data: includes information about how you use our website, products and services
How we collect your personal data

We use different methods to collect your personal data including through:

  • Directly from you - You may give us your identity and contact data either face-to-face or by filling in forms, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes any personal data you provide when you:

Place an order for products or services Discuss a possible project or after sales activity Request information to be sent to you

  • Automated technology or interactions - as you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources - technical data from IP addresses from analytics providers such as Google, Financial data such as payment transaction details from providers of payment and delivery services, identity and contact data from publicly available sources such as Companies House.
How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows. The information collected may be used to fulfil your order requests, or by our marketing and sales department to send you delivery information, product updates, company news, special offers and company updates.

The following table describes the ways we plan to use personal data and the legal basis we rely on to do so. Purpose/Activity

To process and deliver your products or services.

To register your business as a customer.

To notify you about changes to terms and conditions, the privacy notice or other policies.

To deliver relevant business information, education programmes, website content, advertising and other marketing and communications.

Type of data Lawful basis for Personal data retention
processing
First name, last name, Performance of contract Live customer until
email address, telephone with you inactive for 7 years
number, delivery address
and contact details, billing
address, financial details,
purchase and service
history.
First name, last name, Necessary for our Live customer until
email address, telephone legitimate interest inactive for 7 years
number, delivery address
and contact details, billing
address, financial details.
First name, last name, Necessary to comply with Live customers until
email address, address, our legal obligation inactive for 7 years.
telephone number. Lead data 7 years
First name, last name, Necessary for our Live customers until
email address, telephone legitimate interest inactive for 7 years.
number, delivery address Lead data 7 years
and contact details, billing
address, marketing
preference information,
purchase and service
history.
Marketing

Arena Office Design will use personal data to form a view on what marketing activities it believes will be of interest. You may receive technical and marketing communications if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services and have not opted out of receiving such communications. These communications will include important information such as new product availability, ordering details and new sales resources.

Arena Office Design’s marketing activity is based on an email system which provides suppression of any unsubscribed individuals. The list is cleaned a minimum of every six months to remove any outdated contacts and to ensure accuracy.

Every marketing email you receive will have a clear unsubscribe option. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by using the unsubscribe link on our emails, or by contacting sales@arena-ltd.co.uk.

Where you to opt out of receiving marketing emails, this will not apply to personal data provided to us and still required to process your orders or requested services.

Your legal rights You have the right under data protection laws to:
  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at

sales@arena-ltd.co.uk .

No fee required.

When we disclose your information

Arena Office Design will not sell or rent your contact information to any other third party at any time. We will only provide information to a third party if we have to by law; because of the work we are doing for you; to the extent we are allowed to do so in the Agreement, or if you told us that we can disclose it.

We may share personal data with the following parties:

As part of Arena Office Design we may share your information with, where required, courier, supplier, delivery and installation service providers to facilitate the completion of your order, professional advisors including lawyers and accountants based in the UK who provide legal or accounting services and providers who provide credit check services.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. Arena Office Design comply with this data protection policy; data is transferred within the EU, and we will ensure the security of that information.

How we protect your personal information

Arena Office Design takes your privacy very seriously. Arena Office Design has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidently lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

How long we hold your personal data for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purpose for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Website

We use analytical cookies on our websites which allow us to record technical data (such as IP addresses) so that we can recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily. We do not keep records of individual names or addresses, all of the data that we collect from the use of cookies is aggregated and anonymous.

You are not required to input any personal information to use our website in general, however, access to certain areas may require personal information to be recorded.

Any such personal information which we receive via this website will be used by us only for the purposes for which it was received and for any future communications with the sender of such information by Arena Office Design. We will not, however, disclose such personal information we receive in respect of your use of the website to any third party without your permission, except as required by law.

Whilst we take all reasonable precautions to protect any personal data users may input via this website we cannot be responsible for and therefore exclude all liability for loss or misuse of personal data which is intercepted or otherwise accessed by unauthorised persons.

Our websites may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Arena Office Design does not control these sites and is not responsible for their privacy policies or security, such links are provided for your convenience only.

Data Protection officer: Our Data protection officer can be contacted at

sales@arena-ltd.co.uk

Arena Office Design, Weaverlake Farm, Hadley Street, Yoxall, Burton upon Trent, DE13 8NB Telephone: 01543 472936.